H-1B Required Documents - Full List for Reference

H-1B Required Documents

Shares

jon-velie-roundOne of the excellent attributes of the Online Visas Gateway system is that it organizes all your required visa documents in one place. However, you’ll still need to assemble these items and upload them to the system. Here is basic list of required documents.

Documents required from the foreign applicant

  • Job Offer Letter – The offer letter should provide a full description of your position, duties, benefits, and salary, along with you job title, department, and start date. Any verbal agreements between you and your employer should be documented in the offer letter.
  • Current resume – Your resume should include your full name and contact details, but other personal information should be kept to a minimum.  Indicate your employment history along with a list of duties and responsibilities. Proofread carefully for grammar and spelling. Specify your salary expectations. Do not disclose confidential information, provide false statements, or oversell yourself with verbose language.
  • Copy of passport – A copy of your current, unexpired, passport with photo.
  • Copies of degree certificates and transcripts – Provide copies of all official degree certificates and university transcripts. If documents are from non-English speaking universities, provide an official translation and affidavit of translation.  Foreign degrees may also require an education evaluation to show that they are equivalent to a US bachelor’s degree.
  • Employment reference letters from previous employers – These letters are known as Experience verification letters and show progressive experience in the area of the H-1B specialty. They may be required if the person has no college education, has a “bachelors” diploma but less than 4 years of secondary education, has related coursework but no degree in the field, or has a bachelor’s degree in another field.
  • Professional license (if applicable)—If you have any professional licenses you’ll need to provide copies.
  • Copies of any professional development course certificates (if applicable) – If you have taken any professional development courses and received certificates you’ll need to provide a copy.
  • Copy of your education evaluation (if applicable) – If your degree is not from a US college or university, you’ll need to have an education evaluation completed and provide a copy.
  • Translation and translation affidavit (if previous documents not in English)

Information / Documents required from the US Employer

  • Title of the position
  • Detailed job description
  • Salary offered
  • Minimum requirements for the position (i.e. degree or work experience required)
  • Company representative’s name and job title – A contact person within to company for issues related to you’re the H-1B visa should be listed.
  • Name and address of company
  • Informational brochures/promotional literature about the company. New companies should provide as much financial information as they can such as:
    • bank statements
    • most recent income tax return
    • articles of incorporation
    • business plan
  • Documentation showing the company can pay the prevailing wage for the position – this can be in the form of bank statements, tax returns, and other official financial documents.
  • Employer Federal Tax I.D. Number
  • Date company was established – Incorporation documentation showing when the company was established.
  • Approximate number of employees – HR records showing how many persons are employed with the company.
  • Approximate gross and net annual income – Corporate financial statements showing these figures.
  • Contact information for the company

Spouse and Child information required for H-4 visa.

  • Full name – Provide the full names of your spouse and all children.
  • Date and place of birth – Provide the birthdate and place of birth for your spouse and all children.
  • Marriage certificate – Provide a copy of your marriage certificate
  • Children’s birth certificates – Provide a copy of each of your children’s birth certificates.
  • Copy of spouse and children’s passports – Proud a copy of your spouse’s and each child’s passport.

Knowing which documents to submit is important, but equally important is knowing the form in which each document should be submitted.  Visa petitions may be denied for incomplete information or lack of translations or you may receive a Request for Evidence.

Carefully coordinate with your legal counsel to insure all documents are provided. In addition, utilize Gateway software to upload your documents and store them in one place – readily accessible at the click of a mouse.

About the Author Jon Velie

About the author: Jon Velie has practiced Immigration law since 1993. He is CEO of OnlineVisas.com., a revolutionary Immigration platform and global Immigration network. Jon is an Amazon number one best-selling author of H1B Visa: Application & Approval, is regularly covered by major media and has won a number of international awards. Jon can be contacted at jon@onlinevisas.com or 405-310-4333 office or 405-821-5959 mobile.

Leave a Comment:

Amjad deaf says January 22, 2017

Ok Thank you I am amjad deaf very happy Plzzz send me Visa Plzz only you are my closely attah with you I am only depend on you Plzzz send me visa USA and I have send you my all documents Thank you Gmal Amjady921@gmail.com I have Pakistan In Gjuranwala and Passport AD6918861

Name Amjad deaf
Pakistan In City Gujranwala
Birthday 10.1.1983
ID 34101-2533886-7
Passport AD 6918861

Reply
    Parker Blackburn says February 23, 2017

    Wonderful,

    I will e-mail you and see how we may best work together Amjad.

    Reply
H-1B Visas, Immigration & the Travel Ban says February 22, 2017

[…] H-1B Visa Required Documents […]

Reply
Add Your Reply