E3 visa - Requirements and Information on How to Apply

E3 Visa

Shares

The E3 visa is a particular type of US visa that allows Australian professionals to enter the United States to take a professional position relevant to their specialty.

This “Australian Specialty Occupation Professional” visa is exclusively available to professionals, which means that the applicant must have a university degree and that the job they are carrying out must require degree-level skills and knowledge.

The applicant must be a resident of Australia, have a genuine offer of work in the U.S. for a position that qualifies as a “specialty occupation”, and must be able to show they have the relevant qualifications and experience.

E3 visa for Australian professionalsE3 visas enable the holder to stay for two years, with no limit to the number of additional two-year extensions (in most cases).

The holder’s spouse and dependent children (who must be unmarried and under the age of 21) may also accompany them with an E3-D dependent’s visa. The spouse is able to apply for the Employment Authorization Document (EAD), enabling them also to work in the United States.

E3 Visa Requirements

Two particularly important elements must be considered in making an E3 visa application.

  1. An LCA or Labor Condition Application must be carried out. The LCA helps theUS Department of Labor to determine if the job meets the applicable standards. (This is usually returned within a week to ten days.)
  2. The job must pay the prevailing wage for the County or State in which the job will be based.

Applying for an E3 Visa

If the application is being made from Australia, it should be sent to the U.S. Consulate. If the applicant is already in the United States on another visa, then they may apply direct to USCIS.

Note that a maximum number of 10,500 E3 visas are currently issued per year. (The cap does not apply to E3-D dependents.)

We strongly recommend you engage a professional immigration attorney to help with the E3 application process. Get in touch to arrange a free strategy session.

Attorney Tips for E3 Visa Applicants

Leave a Comment: