EB1-1 Visa (Green Card) - Requirements & Info on How to Apply

EB1-1 Visa (Green Card)

Shares

The EB1-1 Visa, or Employment-Based Extraordinary Ability Green Card (First Preference), is part of the EB-1 set of permanent residency US visas.

EB1-1 is available to foreign nationals who demonstrate extraordinary ability in their field, whether the sciences, the arts, education, business, or athletics. Extraordinary ability is normally proven through showing evidence of “sustained national or international acclaim”.

Other EB1 Category Green Cards

  • EB1-2 – Outstanding Researcher / Professor
  • EB1-3 – Multinational Executive / Manager

Benefits of EB1-1 Green Card

EB1-1 visa green card for extraordinary abilityThe EB1-1 is seen as a particularly desirable Green Card because:

  • Priority dates are “current”, i.e. there is no enforced wait time, which means the wait can be a lot shorter than for other Green Cards.
  • It is also not necessary to go through the PERM process (where the Department of Labor would need to establish that existing U.S.-based workers could fill the same position).

For these reasons, EB1-1 applications are subject to extremely close scrutiny, and they are among the most difficult visas to obtain.

You are strongly advised to hire an immigration attorney that has a track record in securing this type of visa. Contact Online Visas to get a free strategy session.

Qualifying for EB1-1

To qualify for the EB1-1, you should be able to prove you qualify for one of the following eligibility criteria:

Route 1: “Extraordinary Ability”

  • You can demonstrate extraordinary ability in your field (sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics) through sustained national or international acclaim.
  • The evidence submitted must meet at least 3 out of 10 criteria set byUSCIS , or provide evidence of a truly exceptional single achievement.

Route 2: “Outstanding Professor or Researcher”

  • You can demonstrate that you have earned international recognition for outstanding performance in your special academic field.
  • In addition, you must have minimum 3 years’ experience either in teaching or in research in the same academic area.
  • Finally, you must be seeking to enter the United States in order to pursue tenure or tenure-track teaching or to take up a research position at a university (or equivalent educational institution). Evidence must meet 2 of 6 criteria set by USCIS .

Route 3: “Multinational Executive or Manager”

  • This is open to those seeking to enter the United States in order to continue to work for an organization or business that has employed the applicant in a managerial or executive capacity outside the country for at least one of the preceding three years.
  • The petitioning employer must be a U.S. employer and must have been doing business for at least one year at the time of application.

Attorney Tips for EB-1 Applicants

Book Your Free EB-1 Visa Strategy Session

Complete the short form and one of our team will get in touch shortly to set up your free strategy session with an immigration attorney.

Leave a Comment:

khudadad says December 26, 2016

thank you for visting online vesa the collaboration of global immgration lawyers and thank you to giving a chance for online vesa I am requesting to resive my uplegatione

Reply
Sayed abuoddin says February 9, 2017

I love this USA and people

Reply
Smruti Sirsat says March 1, 2017

I am an artist looking for more information on the EB 1 visa,

Reply
    OnlineVisas.com says March 30, 2017

    Excellent!

    I will e-mail you shortly so that we can best discuss a time for a free strategy session with one of our attorneys!

    Parker

    Reply
Add Your Reply