B2 Visa - Requirements and Information on How to Apply

B2 Visa

Shares

The B2 visa is a temporary, non-immigrant US visa that permits the holder to enter the United States for a short period for travel, recreation, or family purposes.

Valid Uses of B2 Visas

  • Tourist on pleasure trip to U.S.
  • Visiting friends and relatives in U.S.
  • Foreign nationals who are entering to country to marry U.S. citizen or Green Card holder
  • Amateur athletes, musicians, or other performers who are traveling to compete or perform in their field
  • Conventions of social organizations (not business)
  • Foreign nationals coming into the U.S. to receive medical treatment

B2 Visa Requirements

B2 visa for personal travelIn our experience, the main factor in getting a B2 visa approved is being able to show successfully that the applicant has every intention of returning to their home country at the end of their permitted stay.

You must fulfil or prove all the requirements below in order to qualify for a B2 visa.

  • Prove your visit will be temporary
  • Prove your intention to depart the U.S. at end of your stay (or any extension)
  • Hold a valid foreign passport
  • Maintain a residence abroad to which you intend to return
  • You are able to support yourself financially while in the country

B2 Visa Questions Answered

“What is the limit for duration of stay allowed for business meetings under a B2 visa?”

The B2 visa is a temporary, non-immigrant US visa that permits the holder to enter the United States for a short period only for travel, recreation, or family purposes (not business). Processing typically takes under 60 days after the DS-160 online form submission.

“How do I prove my strong ties to my home country if I am a homemaker? I have been denied of the B-2 visa. I need to accompany my minor children migrating to the US.”

In our experience, the main factor in getting a B2 visa approved is being able to show successfully that the applicant has every intention of returning to their home country at the end of their permitted stay by fulfilling all the requirements below:

  • Prove your visit will be temporary

  • Prove your intention to depart the U.S. at end of your stay (or any extension)

  • Hold a valid foreign passport

  • Maintain a residence abroad to which you intend to return

  • You are able to support yourself financially while in the country

Leave a Comment: